*
Canada and China are few of the countries roughly the people that start with the letter C. Cameroon was called after the Portuguese word because that shrimp. The moon, or "qamar" in Arabic, is the incentive for Comoros' moniker; the celestial sphere additionally appears top top the nation's flag.  Costa Rica means the "Rich Coast" in Spanish The Czech Republic is additionally officially dubbed Czechia, i m sorry was an effort at an easier and less boring name.


You are watching: Countries beginning with the letter c

as the 3rd letter the the alphabet, C is quite popular as the first letter that countries roughly the world. A complete of 16 countries start v the letter C! below they are, along with the beginning of your names:


Meanings Of names Of Countries beginning With "C"

Cambodia

*
Angkor Wat, Siem Reap, Cambodia. Image credit: Sakdawut Tangtongsap/Shutterstock Kampuchea is the official name offered to this nation by its indigenous Khmer residents, when "Cambodge" is what the early american French called the region, and also Cambodia is the anglicized variation of that. The initial "Kampuchea" is thought to derive from very early northern India tribe, called Kambujadeśa or Kambuja in Sanskrit, ~ above the lands the would later on be known thus during the moment of the Khmer Empire. The myth goes that an Indian hermit Kambu Swayambhuva wed a celestial Nymph, Mera, subsequently creating the Chenla Empire, later on to come to be the Khmer Empire.


Cambodia came to be a French protectorate in 1863, mostly since France want to avoid the british from being able to accessibility China. Lock had tiny influence in the land till years later on when lock tried to gain an ext control the the inner affairs, leading them to force the head the the human being to agree to become a French swarm in 1884. It remained a swarm until that was populated by the Japanese during civilization War II. After ~ the war, it came to be an independent state in the French union.

Cameroon 

*
Limbe village, Cameroon. Photo credit: mbrand85/Shutterstock
If one presumes that the surname “Cameroon” comes from crucial actor in this country’s history, they would certainly not be completely wrong; it comes from an pet that played a significant role in the country’s history, from conference nutritional requirements to economic advancement through trade: prawns.

Portuguese explorers that the 15th and 16th centuries renamed what was referred to as the Wouri river by the native peoples. The new name was Rio dos Camarões, or the river of Prawns. The surname Camarões, or “Cameroons” as soon as anglicized, additionally extended to the regional mountains. In 1884 the Germans called the protectorate they controlled "Kamerun," which is the closest come what the English human being knows it as today.

It continued to be under German regulate until 1916, when the allied forces in world War i drove the Germans out of the territory, and the British and also the French took over. The French section was much far better developed than the brother portion, and also when the nation reached self-reliance in 1960 it to be the French sector v the greatest GNP and far better education, healthcare, and other social institutions.

Canada

*
Montreal, Canada. Photo credit: Firefighter Montreal/Shutterstock
words Kanata has actually origins in the language of the Huron-Wendat nation living in the area the is today referred to as Quebec in 1535. The story go that 2 young native inhabitants command French explorer Jacques Cartier to monitor the course to Kanata, an interpretation "Village," which was actually the contemporary city the Quebec, then recognized as the town of Stadacona.

Cartier referred to not only the village but every the land surrounding it as Canada in his correspondences, and soon the French began calling anything phibìc of the St-Lawrence flow Canada prior to they formally created their colony, "New France" in the area. The British started populating colonies about the French, raising tensions between the two an international powers the were currently hostile to start with. The French controlled their swarm until the seven Years" War v Britain, in which they were beat in 1765. The British took over, and maintained several swarms in the soil today well-known as Canada. The an initial colonies to end up being independent did so in 1867, and other colonies and also territories were significantly added, culminating with Newfoundland in 1949.

Central african Republic

*
Bangui, central African Republic. Photo credit: sandis sveicers/Shutterstock
Split between the basins of the Ubangi and also Shari rivers, this country was once called Ubangi-Shari, back when it to be a French colony. The French colonial administrator, Pierre Kalcke, proposed come the leader the the colony for the motion of independence, Barthélemy Boganda, to hold together Ubangi-Shari, Congo-Brazzaville (the Republic that the Congo), Chad, and also Cameroon under the typical name that République Centrafricaine. When the neighbouring nations rejected this motion, Boganda determined to save the name specifically for the state that would come to be independent one year after his auspicious death in 1959. Although never the president, Boganda had an impact on the country’s fate and also was hoping the one day, others would desire to unite under such a dominant name.

The 2nd president renamed the country to the central African empire in 1976. The original name went back in 1979 under the new presidency and also was maintained to this day.

Chad

*
Camel caravan in the Sahara, Chad. Image credit: Torsten Pursche/Shutterstock
Chad is a local word definition a lake or huge expanse that water. The Lake Kuri, the largest body of water in this landlocked desert-laden country, was referred to as "Chad" by one imam, Ibn Fortu. Likewise being an writer in the 16th century, that left recorded writings of this.

Before colonization, the floor today recognized as Chad was the place of assorted kingdoms, some of which were far-reaching in the spread of Islam throughout Africa. The French arrived at the end of the 19th century, and also Chad became component of French Equatorial Africa in 1910, becoming a French overseas territory in 1946. Chad came to be an independent country in 1960.

Chile

*
Santiago, Chile. Photo credit: Marianna Ianovska/Shutterstock
There space a few theories about how Chile gained its name. The Incas indigenous Peru called the valley of Aconcangua "Chili," referring to the Araucanians" tribal chief by the surname of Tili, whose tribe they failed come conquer. Because Aconcagua likewise has similar relief together the Casma valley in Peru, which has actually a town called Chili, one more theory is that the word comes from the Mapuche word Chili, which method "where the soil ends" or "the deepest suggest of Earth." Backing this theory were the survivors of Diego de Almagro’s very first Spanish exploration south native Peru in 1535-36, referred to as themselves "the guys of Chili" ~ hearing the surname from the Incas.

In Aymara Tchili is a word because that "snow." additionally in in Mapuche "cheele-cheele" is likewise the imitation of a bird call. These space two various other theories regarding the origin on the name.

The area was colonized by the Spanish, yet they had small interest in it since of a lack of mineral resources. The independence movement prosper in the 19th century, and it succeeded in 1818.

China

The an excellent Wall of China. Picture credit: zhu difeng/Shutterstock
according to the Chinese people, castle live in the country Zhongguo, the name the country for centuries, an interpretation the "Middle Kingdom." In 1000 BCE, the name Zhongguo was designated come the main Yellow flow valley, which was the facility of the west Zhou dynasty. Although the country adjusted names under various dynasties throughout the years, the initial name was retained alive v unofficial documents until it was reintroduced again.

The word China has actually been provided officially since the 16th century and completely popularized through the mid-19th century. It may have come indigenous the unifying empire Qin, or "cheen," phonetically. Others think that it come from Farsi, specifics the Persian native Cin, meaning "porcelain" and also spread by Marco Polo during his travels.

Today, the country"s official name is the People"s Republic of China, which reflects the fact that China continues to be a communist state. Before coming to be the republic the is today, the land we recognize as China passed with centuries of different dynasties, and this long, rich background is quiet felt today.

Colombia

*
Cartagena, Colombia. Image credit: DroneDreams/Shutterstock
as one can expect, the surname Colombia comes from Christopher Columbus, enforced unto the new World by the revolutionary Francisco de Miranda together a reference to the Spanish and the Portuguese-proclaimed territories and colonies.

Colombia to be a Spanish swarm until the freedom movement that swept throughout South America in the at an early stage 19th century. In 1819, Venezuela, brand-new Granada and Ecuador developed a union as the Republic the Colombia, which held until 1830 when Venezuela and also Ecuador split off. The remaining region became well-known as the Republic of new Granada until 1863, the United says of Colombia till 1886, and finally, the Republic the Colombia.

Comoros

*
Iconi Mosque, grand Comoros. Image credit: Evgeny Shulin/Shutterstock
three grand and many little islands in the Comoros Archipelago create the nation of Comoros. The moon, or Qamar in Arabic, is the incentive for the country’s moniker. The celestial sphere also profiles top top the nation"s flag.

The early history of these islands turn off the eastern shore of Africa is uncertain, however they were likely explored through Persian and Arab traders in Antiquity, therefore their name. It is occupied by world from both Malayo-Indonesian and Bantu descent, v Persians arriving and also bringing Islam through them. The islands came under French dominion in 1886, before gaining independence in 1975.

Republic the the Congo

*
Brazzaville, Republic that the Congo. Picture credit: Cflgroup Media/Shutterstock
The Republic of the Congo was lengthy referred to as Congo by the native inhabitants before the europe took control of this country. Coming from a Bantu word meaning mountains, the surname of the nation actually originates from the river Congo (officially, Kongo), i m sorry was previously named because that flowing indigenous the mountains. The Bantu-speaking people that lived along the river were also called the Bakongo.

To identify it native the democratic Republic the the Congo, ~ above the various other side that the river, that is often referred to as Congo (Brazzaville), i m sorry is the surname of its capital. Another difference in between the two countries is who conquered them. Congo (Brazzaville) was under the control of the French as of 1880, obtaining its self-reliance in 1960.

Democratic Republic that the Congo

*
Kinshasa, democratic Republic the the Congo. Picture credit: Alexandra Tyukavina/Shutterstock
likewise known as DRC or Congo (Kinshasa), The democratic Republic of the Congo has the very same etymology as its once conjoined part. The democratic Republic, most generally shortened to "DR", is introduce to its movement to different from the side the was as soon as ruled end by the French.

Unlike Congo (Brazzaville), this Congo was never a French colony yet was in a paternalistic connection with the Belgian Kingdom. At very first it was no a formal colony, however rather a privately-owned region under the dominance of the Belgian king. After human rights abuses were revealed and drew outrage approximately the world, the Begian parliament stepped in and also DRC became a nest in the official sense of words from 1908 to 1960.

Costa Rica

*
San Jose, Costa Rica. Image credit: Mihai-Bogdan Lazar/Shutterstock 
Many believe that the Rich coastline was christened because of this by Christopher Columbus upon setup foot here in 1502 and finding gold. However, this variation is often challenged, as it is well-known that he described the land together La Huerta meaning "the Garden." Nevertheless, "Costa" is a Latin word definition coast, and also was often used by the british in writing.

However, since it has actually the same meaning in Spanish, wherein "Rico" also way rich, the an ext likely version of the name"s beginning dates earlier to 1522, when the Spanish conqueror, Gil Gonzálas Dávilla, returned residence from the land he could not conquer. After ~ attempting and failing to develop a settlement, the forcefully took gold from the indigenous inhabitants and also proclaimed that he lugged it from Costa Rica, the "Rich Coast."

Croatia

*
Hvar, Croatia. Image credit: Dreamer4787/Shutterstock
Hrvatska, a crescent-shaped country in South-eastern Europe traces its name to a Russian people of the more quickly Ukrainian descent. Calling us "Horvats," the name spread throughout Europe and also is still existing there today in the surname of landmarks in countries like Austria, Slovenia, Bohemia, Moravia, Slovakia, Macedonia, Greece, Montenegro, and also Albania. Those familiar with east European society would identify the distinct throat rumble and the famous "tska" ending frequently found in the Slavik languages. Pronunciation is anglicized together Croatia.

This land was ruled by the Habsburg Dynasty, which regulated parts of central and east Europe for centuries, before it was reconstituted as Austria-Hungary, still v Croatia as component of that is empire. Following the finish of human being War I, Croatia to be a component of Yugoslavia, a doomed republic that ethnically distinct regions, before declaring freedom in 1991.

Cuba

*
Havana, Cuba. Picture credit: Sean Pavone/Shutterstock
The Taino human being who live in adjacent Haiti would contact the mountainous eastern component of the island, "Ciba," which stands for stone, mountain, or cave. Similarly, the Cuban aborigines who resided in the caves were dubbed Siboney. The "u" in the word “Cuba” come from the Islamic influence of the region. The capital, Havana, was a lucky combination of the Spanish word because that "city" (Habana), and also the surname of a regional Taino chief, Habaguanex.

Cuba"s background is a unique and revolutionary one, beginning with the coup versus their dictator in 1959, led through Fidel Castro. Because of ideological similarity they allied with Soviet Union, bring about the United states to i charged a decades-ling trade embargo ~ above the island country. Once the Soviet Union fell, life in Cuba came to be very complicated as they lost their mane trading partner so food came to be scare. In 2014 the united state announced they would begin normalizing relations with Cuba, pass hope for the residents.

Cyprus

*
Kyrenia, phibìc Cyprus. Image credit: MarinaDa/Shutterstock Cyprus is the setup of Shakespeare"s Othello, and also the birthplace the Aphrodite, the goddess that love and beauty in Greek mythology. Though the beginning of its surname is uncertain, the is recognized that this island is the namesake because that copper metal, which was mined here during the Greek Empire.

Clearly, copper steel played a major role in the area"s development. The mining that copper began roughly 4000 BCE and also was distributed approximately the old Mediterranean people from Cyprus. 3,000 year ago, copper ore and also shaped copper were exported indigenous a mine near the town Lefka top top the island Mavrovouni. Soon after, the King of Tyre, Hiram II, established vendor communities about the country, with large ancient cities choose Citium and Tamassus featuring the most exports.

Czech Republic

*
Old Town, Prague, Czech Republic. Picture credit: DaLiu/Shutterstock due to the fact that the Czech Republic was when joined with Slovakia together Czechoslovakia, that name deserves one explanation. The "Slovakia" component refers to the Slovak civilization residing in eastern Europe and the Baltics. Czech is the aboriginal name because that Bohemians and Moravians. Comes from words "český" and translating right into "Bohemian" or "Czech," that was claimed to it is in the surname of an ancestral chief. An additional explanation comes from the indigenous "četa," meaning "army." even earlier, the French described the world living in this region as Tshekh.

After splitting, "the Czech Republic" seemed like a natural name for the country. However, ~ long debates on changing such a mundane name, the nation gained a second official name, Czechia, on July 5, 2016.

Countries That start With The Letter C




See more: What Does Gagner Mean In French ? Translate Gagné From French To English

CountryPopulation in 2020Area (Km²)Density (P/Km²)
Cambodia16,718,965176,52095
Cameroon26,545,863472,71056
Canada37,742,1549,093,5104
Central african Republic4,829,767622,9808
Chad16,425,8641,259,20013
Chile19,116,201743,53226
China1,439,323,7769,388,211153
Colombia50,882,8911,109,50046
Comoros869,6011,861467
Congo5,518,087341,50016
DR Congo89,561,4032,267,05040
Costa Rica5,094,11851,060100
Croatia4,105,26755,96073
Cuba11,326,616106,440106
Cyprus1,207,3599,240131
Czech Republic 10,708,98177,240139